Roster

Board of Directors

Larry Ellis – President
John Griffith – Vice President
Andrea Koch – Secretary
Anna Kniffin – Treasurer
Mark Bass
Jan Edgerton
Bill Johnson
Celine Keizer
Mike McMinn
Don O’Donnell
Jim Rojeski

Staff and Project Personnel

Thomas Evans – Conductor
Brian Shetterly – Assistant Conductor
Keith Thompson – Master of Ceremonies
Shirley Manders – Business Manager
Don O’Donnell- Personnel Manager
Caryn Wilson – Librarian
Anna Kniffin – Membership
Don O’Donnell – Set-up
Brian Shetterly – Youth Soloist Competition
Andrea Koch – Web

Musicians

**50-year Charter Member
*25+year Member
Bold Italics – Section Leader

Piccolo

Christine Griffith – Kalamazoo

Flute

Mary Beth Brenneman* – Sturgis
Jolene Cron* – Vicksburg
Linda Dickey – Plainwell
Melissa Frankosky – Allegan
Christine Griffith – Kalamazoo
Laurel Hopper – Kalamazoo
Celine Keizer* – Kalamazoo
Jan Kruse-McCoy – Portage
Wendy Patton Leino* – Mackinaw City
Nancy Owen – Gobels
Deborah Rafferty* – Kalamazoo
Becky Shank – Three Rivers
Laurie VanDenBos – Kalamazoo
Janice Wiley* – Sturgis
Caryn Wilson – Three Rivers

Clarinet

Sandy Brigman* – Portage
Bob Brush – Kalamazoo
Gloria Copeland** – Portage
Lee Coverly – Plainwell
Jean Gerling – South Haven
Becky Grossman – Gobles
Joan Holcomb** – Coloma
Marco Juarez – Kalamazoo
Jan Mamminga – Lawrence
Emily Nickerson – Kalamazoo
Jaime North-King – Kalamazoo
Mike Petkus* – Kalamazoo
Greg Pratt – Lawton
Julie Ridoutt – Three Rivers
Anne Sluyter* – Kalamazoo
Gayle Strung – Richland
Laurajane Van Niman – Kalamazoo
Jo Wiley – Kalamazoo
Jesse B. Williams – Kalamazoo
Marcia Working* – Kalamazoo

Bass Clarinet

 

Oboe

Susan Carter* – Kalamazoo
Wendy Mazer*  – Portage
Holly Tracy – Holland

English Horn

Wendy Mazer* – Portage

Bassoon

Marco Juarez – Kalamazoo
Christine Kvarnberg – Kalamazoo
Bobbi Lukowski – Portage
Brian Rewa – Kalamazoo

Alto Sax

Jessica Collison – Kalamazoo
Mary Evans – Schoolcraft
Barbara Gray – Sturgis
Bryan VanToll – Three Rivers
Dale Working* – Kalamazoo

Tenor Sax

Laurel Hopper – Kalamazoo

Baritone Sax

Hugh Lynch – Portage

Trumpets

Katherine Davidson – Kalamazoo
Janice Edgerton* – Galesburg
Justine Hostetler – Coldwater
William Johnson – Middleville
Roger Lynch* – Schoolcraft
Merle McCoy – Portage
Michael McMinn – Delton
Jerry Nigg – Allegan
Bob Peters – Battle Creek
David Rafferty* – Kalamazoo
Ben Rosier – Portage
Robert Stauffer* – Kalamazoo
Michael Sundling – Plainwell
Joe Welty – Kalamazoo
Mike Wiersma – Kalamazoo

French Horn

Holly Channells – Richland
Janet Channells* – Richland
Chris Garrett – Vicksburg
Jo Ann Heywood* – Three Rivers
Rebecca Hunsberger – Kalamazoo
Frank Jess* – Kalamazoo
Robin Maiville* – Mattawan
Brenda Moore – Parchment
Debra Sarno – Coldwater
Dixie Stafford – Portage

Trombone

John Bonnema – Portage
Larry Daugherty* – Marcellus
Mike Grear – Lawton
Barry Heywood* – Three Rivers
Anna Kniffin – Kalamazoo
Martin Obed* – Kalamazoo

Bass Trombone

John Dickey – Plainwell
Brian Shetterly* – Three Rivers

Euphonium

Larry Bacon – Kalamazoo
John Griffith* – Kalamazoo
Melinda Koelling – Kalamazoo
Amanda Mansfield – Portage
Melinda Momotiuk – Kalamazoo
Don O’Donnell – Kalamazoo

Tuba

Ken Cron* – Vicksburg
Larry Ellis – Marshall
George Forrester, Sr. – Kalamazoo
Kevin Hendrick* – Galesburg
Mark Kraai – Kalamazoo
Andrew Kroepel – Kalamazoo
Fritz MacDonald – Mattawan
Thomas Voigts* – Allegan
Ann Marie Welton – Kalamazoo

Percussion

Sarah Alcenius-Hoisington – Kalamazoo
Mark Bass – Portage
Sara Dawson – Kalamazoo
Steve Drzick – Kalamazoo
Andrea Koch – Portage
Ray Swinsick – Sturgis

Timpani

Dave King* – Paw Paw

Piano

Patricia Hughey