Youth Soloist Winners

In 1980 the Kalamazoo Concert Band established a scholarship competition for outstanding high school wind and percussion instrumentalists. The winner of the competition receives a $1,000 scholarship and the opportunity to perform with the KCB at its annual Spring Concert at Chenery Auditorium in Kalamazoo.

The Kalamazoo Concert Band's 2017 Youth Soloist Competition was held on Sunday, February 19th at the Dalton Center on Western Michigan University's campus in Kalamazoo.

Congratulations to Lauren Whitaker, Flute from Spring Lake, the Winner of the 2017 Youth Soloist Competition and to Catherine Awad, Clarinet from Niles, the Runner-Up.

A special "THANK YOU" to all of the participants who performed at the Competition. Your preparation, performance, and professionalism were greatly appreciated not only by the judges but by the audience as well!

Questions should be directed to:

Brian Shetterly, KCB Youth Soloist Competition Chairman
269.278.2913
bshetts@gmail.com

2017 Competition Gallery

Past Winners:

  • 2016 - Allison Haltenhoff, Flute, Holland
  • 2015 - Brent Proseus, Trumpet, Wyoming West Michigan Home School High School
  • 2014 - Jeffrey Allardyce, Alto Saxophone, Grandville High School
  • 2013 - Lydia Roth, Flute, Wyoming West Michigan Home School High School
  • 2012 - Lydia Roth, Flute, Wyoming West Michigan Home School High School
  • 2011 - Stephanie Hegedus, Flute, Jackson High School
  • 2010 - Connor Fetting, Tuba, Forest Hills Eastern High School
  • 2009 - Alex Kindel, Flute, Grand Ledge High School
  • 2007 - Kari Dion, Clarinet, Rockford High School
  • 2006 - Hana Beloglavec, Trombone, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix High School
  • 2005 - James Guitar, Alto Saxophone, Galesburg-Augusta High School
  • 2004 - Will Karsten, Tuba, Kalamazoo Christian High School
  • 2003 - Michele Sbordon, Flute, Grandville High School
  • 2002 - Brandon Ridenour, Trumpet, Portage Northern High School
  • 2001 - Nicholas Taylor, Oboe, Interlochen Arts Academy (Green Bay, WI)
  • 2000 - Thomas E. Boulton, Trumpet, Big Rapids High School
  • 1999 - Andrea Steves, Alto Saxophone, St. Joseph High School

Lauren Whitaker - 2017 Winner

 

Catherine Awad - 2017 Runner-Up