Roster

Board of Directors – Updated for 2021 on 8/21/21

Larry Ellis – President
Celine Keizer – Vice President
Sydney Heasley – Secretary
Bill Johnson – Treasurer
Mike Andres
Mark Bass
Luke Conklin
Cara Lieurance
Mike McMinn
Jim Rojeski
Steve Wolfinbarger

Musicians – Updated for 2021-2022 on 9/9/21

**50-year Charter Member
*25+year Member
Bold Italics – Section Leader

Piccolo

Christine Griffith – Kalamazoo

Flute

Mary Beth Brenneman* – Sturgis
Jolene Cron* – Vicksburg
Linda Dickey* – Plainwell
Melissa Frankosky – Allegan
Nancy Owen – Gobles
Wendy Patton Leino* – Petoskey
Deborah Rafferty* – Kalamazoo
Becky Shank – Constantine
Laurie VanDenBos – Kalamazoo
Janice Wiley* – Sturgis

Clarinet

Sandy Brigman* – Kalamazoo
Lee Coverly – Kalamazoo
Jean Gerling – South Haven
Becky Grossmann – Gobles
Joan Holcomb** – Coloma
Jaime North – Kalamazoo
Mike Petkus* – Kalamazoo
Julie Ridoutt* – Three Rivers
Anne Sluyter* – Kalamazoo
Gayle Strung* – Richland
Laurajane Van Niman – Kalamazoo
Marcia Working* – Kalamazoo

Bass Clarinet

Krista Grotelueschen – Vicksburg

Oboe

Susan Carter* – Kalamazoo
Luke Conklin – Kalamazoo
Wendy Mazer*  – Kalamazoo

English Horn

Wendy Mazer* – Kalamazoo

Bassoon

Bobbi Lukowski – Portage
Brian Rewa – Portage

Alto Sax

Mary Evans* – Schoolcraft
Barbara Gray* – Sturgis
Bryan VanToll – Portage
Dale Working* – Kalamazoo

Tenor Sax

Laurel Hopper* – Kalamazoo

Baritone Sax

Hugh Lynch – Mattawan

Staff and Project Personnel

Thomas Evans – Conductor; Script writer
Brian Shetterly – Assistant Conductor; Youth Soloist Competition
Shirley Manders – Business Manager
Ann Marie Welton – Librarian
Don O’Donnell – Set-up
Celine Keizer – Web/Membership
Jim Rojeski – Grants

 

 

 

 

 

Trumpets

Janice Edgerton* – Galesburg
Katherine Evans* – Kalamazoo
Sydney Heasley – Portage
Heather Howse-Kurtz – Lawton
William Johnson – Middleville
Michael McMinn – Delton
Jerry Nigg – Allegan
Bob Peters – Battle Creek
Michael Sundling* – Plainwell

French Horn

Amanda Burdette – Battle Creek
Holly Channells – Richland
Janet Channells* – Richland
Jo Ann Heywood* – Three Rivers
Frank Jess* – Kalamazoo
Robin Maiville* – Mattawan
Brenda Moore* – Kalamazoo
Debra Sarno – Perrysburg

Trombone

John Bonnema* – Portage
Larry Daugherty* – Marcellus
Mike Grear – Lawton
Barry Heywood* – Three Rivers
Anna Kniffin – Kalamazoo
Martin Obed* – Kalamazoo

Bass Trombone

Brian Shetterly* – Colon
Mai Lan Vo – Portage

Euphonium

Larry Bacon* – Kalamazoo
John Griffith* – Kalamazoo
Melinda Koelling – Kalamazoo
Amanda Mansfield – Lawton
Michele Momotiuk – Kalamazoo
Don O’Donnell – Kalamazoo

Tuba

Ken Cron* – Vicksburg
Larry Ellis – Marshall
Mark Kraai – Kalamazoo
Fritz MacDonald – Mattawan
Thomas Voigts* – Allegan
John Weitzel – Kalamazoo
Ann Marie Welton – Kalamazoo

Percussion

Michael Andres – Kalamazoo
Mark Bass – Portage
Shawn Cencer – Kalamazoo
John Corey – Kalamazoo
Sara Dawson – Kalamazoo
Ray Swinsick – Sturgis

Timpani

Dave King* – Paw Paw