Roster

Board of Directors – 2022-2023

Jim Rojeski- President
Celine Keizer – Vice President
Mike Andres РSecretary
Mike McMinn – Treasurer
Mark Bass
Larry Ellis
Sydney Heasley
Cara Lieurance
Bryan VanToll
Steve Wolfinbarger

Musicians – 2022-2023

***60 year Charter Member
**50+ year Member
*25+ year Member
Bold Italics – Section Leader

Piccolo

Christine Griffith – Kalamazoo

Flute

Mary Beth Brenneman* – Sturgis
Jolene Cron* – Vicksburg
Linda Dickey* – Kalamazoo
Melissa Frankosky – Allegan
Nancy Owen – Gobles
Wendy Patton Leino* – Petoskey
Laurie VanDenBos – Kalamazoo
Janice Wiley* – Sturgis

Clarinet

Sandy Brigman* – Kalamazoo
Lee Coverly – Kalamazoo
Anne Gaertner – Kalamazoo
Jean Gerling – South Haven
Becky Grossmann – Gobles
Joan Holcomb*** – Coloma
Jaime North – Kalamazoo
Mike Petkus** – Kalamazoo
Julie Ridoutt* – Three Rivers
Patricia Rolfe-Stoll – Portage
Liem Nguyen – Kalamazoo
Sarah Sielbeck – Kalamazoo
Anne Sluyter* – Kalamazoo
Laurajane Van Niman – Kalamazoo
Marcia Working* – Kalamazoo

Bass Clarinet

Robert Dudd – Three Rivers
Krista Grotelueschen – Vicksburg

Oboe

Susan Carter* – Kalamazoo
Wendy Mazer*  РKalamazoo

English Horn

Wendy Mazer* – Kalamazoo

Bassoon

Bobbi Lukowski – Portage
Brian Rewa – Portage

Alto Sax

Mary Evans* – Schoolcraft
Barbara Gray* – Sturgis
Jessica Grove – Kalamazoo
Bryan VanToll – Portage
Dale Working* – Kalamazoo

Tenor Sax

Laurel Hopper* – Kalamazoo

Baritone Sax

 

Staff and Project Personnel – 2022-2023

Thomas Evans – Conductor; Script writer
Brian Shetterly – Assistant Conductor; Youth Soloist Competition
Shirley Manders – Business Manager
Ann Marie Welton – Librarian
Don O’Donnell – Set-up
Celine Keizer – Web/Membership
Mike McMinn – Acoustics
Jim Rojeski – Grants

 

 

 

 

 

Trumpets

Katherine Evans* – Kalamazoo
Sydney Heasley – Portage
Heather Howse-Kurtz – Kalamazoo
Nicklaus Iavagnilio – Kalamazoo
William Johnson – Middleville
Michael McMinn – Delton
Liem Nguyen – Kalamazoo
Jerry Nigg – Allegan
Michael Sundling* – Plainwell

French Horn

Amanda Burdette – Battle Creek
Holly Channells – Richland
Janet Channells* – Richland
Jo Ann Heywood** – Three Rivers
Frank Jess** – Kalamazoo
Robin Maiville* – Mattawan
Brenda Moore* – Kalamazoo
Jan Solberg – Kalamazoo

Trombone

John Bonnema* – Portage
Larry Daugherty* – Marcellus
Mike Grear – Lawton
Barry Heywood** – Three Rivers
Anna Kniffin – Kalamazoo
Martin Obed** – Kalamazoo

Bass Trombone

Brian Shetterly* – Colon
Mai Lan Vo – Portage

Euphonium

Larry Bacon* – Kalamazoo
John Griffith* – Kalamazoo
Melinda Koelling – Kalamazoo
Amanda Mansfield – Lawton
Michele Momotiuk – Kalamazoo
Don O’Donnell – Kalamazoo

Tuba

Ken Cron* – Vicksburg
Mark Ehle – Dowling
Larry Ellis – Marshall
Mark Kraai – Kalamazoo
Fritz MacDonald – Mattawan
John Weitzel – Kalamazoo
Ann Marie Welton – Kalamazoo

Percussion

Michael Andres – Kalamazoo
Mark Bass – Portage
John Corey – Kalamazoo
Sara Dawson – Kalamazoo
Cole Koryto – Portage

Timpani